Results 2023

28.2.2023 // Le Samyn (1.1) // One day race in Belgium: Quaregnon – Dour (209 km):
41th rank, 50'' on the winner

4.3.2023 // Tour des 100 Communes (1.2) // One day race around Béthune in France (179 km): 65th, 1'' on the winner (elected "meilleur combatif" after a long breakaway in a small group)

5.3.2023 // Grand Prix de la Ville de Lillers Souvenir Bruno Comini (1.2)
// One day race around Lillers (F, 179 km): 82th, same time as the winner (team mate Andreas Stokbro)

17.3.2023 // Youngsters Coasters Challenge (1.2U)
// One day race Bredene-Koksijde (B, 166 Km): 76th, main group


26.3.2023 // Gent-Wevelgem (1.2U) // One day race Kattekoers-Ieper (B, 184 Km): 20th, second group (1:42)

6-9.4 // Circuit des Ardennes (2.2) // 4 day race
1. stage: Nouvion-sur-Meuse - Sedan (90 Km): 4th (same time as winner)
Mats had to stop racing due to sickness

15.4 // Liège-Bastogne-Liège U23 (1.2U) // one day race across the Ardennes: 87th, 6:09 on the winner after 3 mechanical incidents

1.5 // Eschborn-Frankfurt U23 (1.2U) // one day race: 22nd, same time as winner

6.5 // Ronde van Overijssell (1.2) // one day race Rijssen-Rijssen: DNF (did not finish)

7.5 // Flèche Ardennaise (1.2) // one day race arount Stavelot: 15th, 37'' on the winner, in the second group

18-20.5 // Flèche du Sud (2.2) // 5 day race
Prologue (Esch-surAlzette, 3,2 Km): 35th, 4''
1. stage: Rumlange-Rumlange (157 Km): 56th (same time as winner)
2. stage: Bourscheid-Bourscheid (132 Km): 14th (winner: Mathias Bregnhoj from Mats' Team); Mats is now 12th in the GC with 44'' on the leader, best luxembourgish rider
3. stage: Sanem-Sanem (148 Km): 20th (same time as winner)
4. stage: Esch/Alzette-Esch/Alzette (147 Km): 48th (same time as winner); 12th in the overall GC (44'' on winner, best luxembourgish rider)

24.5-28.5 //  Orlen Nations Grand Prix (2. Ncup) // 5 day race
1. stage: Kaposvár-Balatonföldvár (132 km): 78th, 2'14
2. stage: Hatvan-Bükkszentkereszt (152 km): 14th, 37¨, Mats is now 24th in the GC
3. stage: Levoča-Štrbské Pleso (124 km): 19th, in the main group
4. stage: Bukovina Resort-Nowy Sacz (129 km): 15th, main group
5. stage: Sanok-Hotel Arlamów (145 km): 11th, 8 sec behind winner. This good result propulsates Mats on the 12th place in the GC (1:43) and LU on the 7th place of the GC by nations.

11.6.-18.6. // Giro Next Gen (2.2U) // 8 day race
1. stage: Aglie-Aglie (9,4 km): 21th, 32''
2. stage: San Francesco al Campo-Cherasco (151 km): 22nd, 6'' (with big group)
3. stage: Priocca-Magenta (146 km): 40th (same time as winner)
4. stage: Morbegno-Passo dello Stelvio (119 km): 21st, 5'8'' on winner
5. stage: Cesano Maderno-Manerba del Garda (159km): Mats lost 17'17'' on the winner. He is sick and decides not top compete the following day.

21.6-2.7. // National championships
Time Trial U23: 2nd (18'')
Road race: 3rd overall (31'')
Road race U23 (Bürglen/Märwil CH): 3rd place (1'04)

31.7-2.8: Tour de l'Ain
24th overall GC (10th in the Youth Classification): 5'10 on the winner

8-23.8 // World Championships Glasgow
Time Trial U23: 36th (+3:32.57)
Men Under 23 Road Race: 20th (+3:16)

20-27.8 // Tour de l'Avenir
1. stage: Carnac-La Gacilly (140km): with the main group (49th, 6'')
2. stage: Nozay-Chinon (189km): with the main group (49th)
3. stage: Issoudun-Vatan (21km - team time trial): 13th, 1'33
4. stage: Aigurande-Evaux-les-Bains (149km): Mats loses 1'23 and comes in 55th (now 45th in the GC)
5. stage: La Tour-de-Salvagny-Lac d'Aiguebelette (141km): 27th, losing 32''
6. stage: Méribel-Col de la Loze (65km): Mats is 22nd, losing 5'41 and move to place 22 in the GC (7'22)
7a. stage: Montricher-Albanne - Les Karellis (11km, individual time trial): 31th, 3'01
7b. stage: Les Karellis - Val-Cenis Col du Mont Cenis (70km): 15th, 2'00 (Mats moves to 16th place in the GC)
8. stage: Val-Cenis - Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise (100km): 43th, 9'22 (Mats was sick)
Final General Classification: Mats is 18th, with 20'26 on the winner. 


20-25.9 // Tour de Luxembourg (2. Pro)
1. stage: Luxembourg - Luxembourg (156 Km): 106th, 8'14 but Mats grabs the jersey of the best climber
2. stage: Mondorf - Mamer (184 Km): 109th, 14'21 but Mats defends his mountain jersey with an advance of 9 points
3. stage: Mertert - Vianden (168 Km): under difficult weather conditions, Mats grabs another 6 points which almost guarantee him the final victory of the "best climber" competition of this edition of Tour de Luxembourg (65th, 10'51)
4. stage: Pétange - Pétange (TT, 24 Km): Mats preserves his reserves for the last stage: 100th, 4'12 on the winner
5. stage: Mersch - Luxembourg (177 Km): Mats arrives 79th with a delay of 7'26 and wins the "best climber" competition (despite the fact that one of his competitors, Lennert Teugels, grabs 11 additional points).